Privacy Policy

Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd is a company registered in Australia, and we comply with the requirements of the national Australian privacy law, namely the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy was designed to meet the requirements of that law. Our company is growing internationally and has customers around the world. We endeavour to meet the requirements of all privacy regulations that apply to us. From 25 May 2018, we will comply with the requirements of the European Union’s General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR). We intend to treat all personal information we hold the same, regardless of where the relevant persons are located. Please see clause 11 of this policy for details about our GDPR compliance. Where the rights provided in clause 11 are different to any other parts of this policy, clause 11 applies instead of those other parts.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.2. Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd, apemobile.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia and USA.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at dpo@apemobile.com.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 228 Carr Place, Leederville, WA 6007, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (apemobile.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your
browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and  help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Applied Project Experience Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
11. GDPR Compliance
11.1 This clause 11 applies to all website users and customers located in the European Union. We intend to apply these standards to people in other places, but do not promise compliance at all times except for people in the EU. If there is any inconsistency between this clause 11 and any other part(s) of this policy, this clause applies instead of those parts.
11.2 In addition to the other rights provided under this policy, if you are covered by this clause 11you have these rights:
The right to know that we are gathering any personal identifiable information (PII) from you, and, if that occurs, a right to consent or refuse consent to that procedure.
If we use any profiling methodology to gather PII, we will alert you to that fact, and take note of your objections if any.
If any PII that we hold needs to be transferred to another entity, the right to request our cooperation to facilitate that transfer.
The right to have your PII deleted from our records.
The right to have your PII protected and secured by us applying high quality and modern cybersecurity methods that are consistent with best practices in our industry.
If we discover that your PII has been compromised or inadvertently disclosed without your permission, the right to be notified as soon as reasonably possible.
If we use cookies to track your website visits and usage, we will alert you to this and give you the right to opt out or suggest that you disable cookies in your web browser.
If we send you marketing information via email, we will give you the right to opt out or change your email preferences.
11.3 We are also obliged by the GDPR to do the following:
to audit our data protection system regularly, and take appropriate action to ensure it works properly;
to ensure that our employees and any contractors who have access to your PII understand their obligations to respect your privacy and maintain the security of your PII, by adopting a data code of conduct ;
before making any change to our operating procedures which would result in the gathering of PII, or an increase in the PII that we gather, to make sure that the change doesn’t result in us gathering more PII than is necessary for our legitimate business needs;
to avoid holding and using PII, where the owner’s consent has not been given, except where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.
11.4 If the person whose PII is gathered is a representative of a company or other organisation, there may be some actions that we would take only with the consent or knowledge of that company or organisation. For example, a company representative would not be allowed to delete their employer’s account in order to implement a right to be forgotten, but the representative for the account could be changed to another individual.
11.5 In order to grow our business and locate new people who may be interested in our products and services, we obtain contact details for persons to approach for marketing purposes. We assert that we have a legitimate interest in obtaining and using such information for that purpose, but we will apply with all applicable regulations when doing so.
11.6 We will comply with any requests made by the EU data commissioner, and will follow any codes of conduct published by the commissioner.
We will appoint a person to be our data protection officer for GDPR compliance purposes.
We hold, use and disclose PII only for the purposes of our business, including administration, fulfilling our contractual duties, marketing, and sales, and only as permitted by the GDPR. We do not sell PII to third parties.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our data protection officer: dpo@apemobile.com
Last updated 24/05/2018

Understand what’s happening on site—today.

Your new journey of excellence in construction begins with a single step. We’ll help you get started for free.